Skip to content
Merthyr Tydfil Counts — Merthyr Tydfil, in numbers.Local help →

Merthyr Tydfil, in numbers

Crime and safety

Merthyr Tydfil council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

No verified one-to-one current CSP/authority code relationship; aggregate or split geography requires review

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Merthyr Tydfil council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

5,613 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 5,608 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Merthyr Tydfil council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 415 mapped crimes in September 2024; 557 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Merthyr Tydfil
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202441558
October 202448092
November 202445066
December 202438550
January 202544754
February 202547872
March 202552193
April 202549693
May 202548268
June 202545577
July 2025511115
August 202548890
September 202541073
October 202547973
November 202541761
December 202541555
January 202646581
February 202636568
March 202644357
April 202648856
May 202649156
June 202650560
July 202657893
August 2026557108
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Merthyr Tydfil
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime2,442
public order677
shoplifting629
criminal damage arson567
other theft354
vehicle crime278
other crime183
drugs177
burglary170
possession of weapons48
robbery45
theft from the person34
bicycle theft9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →