Skip to content
Merthyr Tydfil Counts — Merthyr Tydfil, in numbers.Local help →

Merthyr Tydfil, in numbers

Your area

Merthyr Tydfil council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.7% to 21.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.7% in Gurnos to 21.4% in Town — a gap of 10.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Gurnos10.7%2312,159
Vaynor11.3%1711,514
Cyfarthfa12.3%3753,049
Penydarren13.2%2902,189
Park14.7%2901,970
Merthyr Vale14.9%2431,634
Treharris14.9%4062,727
Bedlinog and Trelewis15.5%2481,596
Plymouth16.7%3822,281
Dowlais and Pant18.3%5583,043
Town21.4%7733,616
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8% to 12%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 7.8% in Town to 12% in Gurnos — a gap of 4.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Town7.8%6167,897
Cyfarthfa8.4%6117,271
Treharris8.6%5376,271
Park8.7%3644,162
Bedlinog and Trelewis9.1%3423,767
Merthyr Vale9.2%3483,774
Vaynor9.2%3143,396
Dowlais and Pant10.1%6696,632
Penydarren10.1%5345,279
Plymouth10.3%5225,049
Gurnos12%6425,342
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.9% to 24.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.9% in Gurnos to 24.1% in Vaynor — a gap of 10.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Gurnos13.9%7445,344
Penydarren16.6%8775,281
Merthyr Vale17%6423,775
Bedlinog and Trelewis17.9%6733,767
Dowlais and Pant18.2%1,2086,628
Cyfarthfa18.4%1,3367,268
Town18.9%1,4957,896
Treharris20.7%1,3016,273
Park21.3%8884,161
Plymouth22.5%1,1345,050
Vaynor24.1%8183,397
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.5% to 36.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 23.5% in Cyfarthfa to 36.6% in Gurnos — a gap of 13.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cyfarthfa23.5%1,3455,724
Town23.6%1,5436,539
Vaynor23.6%6742,850
Treharris23.8%1,2475,231
Park25.4%8933,509
Bedlinog and Trelewis25.5%7683,012
Merthyr Vale26.9%8163,037
Plymouth27.5%1,1564,207
Penydarren29.8%1,2264,114
Dowlais and Pant31.1%1,6965,452
Gurnos36.6%1,4664,001
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.1% to 30%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.1% in Gurnos to 30% in Vaynor — a gap of 10.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Gurnos19.1%7654,001
Dowlais and Pant21.3%1,1635,452
Merthyr Vale21.9%6643,037
Penydarren22.2%9134,114
Plymouth23.9%1,0064,207
Bedlinog and Trelewis24.8%7473,012
Treharris25.7%1,3455,231
Town27.3%1,7876,539
Park27.4%9603,509
Cyfarthfa29.8%1,7075,724
Vaynor30%8542,850
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.8% to 37.9%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 22.8% in Cyfarthfa to 37.9% in Gurnos — a gap of 15.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cyfarthfa22.8%6953,048
Treharris23.3%6352,726
Town23.4%8463,614
Vaynor24.1%3651,515
Bedlinog and Trelewis25.2%4031,597
Park25.6%5051,971
Plymouth26.9%6142,280
Merthyr Vale28%4571,633
Dowlais and Pant28.6%8703,045
Penydarren28.8%6302,186
Gurnos37.9%8182,160
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11.7% to 49.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 11.7% in Treharris to 49.7% in Gurnos — a gap of 38 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Treharris11.7%3182,727
Bedlinog and Trelewis12.9%2061,596
Town14.1%5103,616
Plymouth16.2%3692,281
Vaynor17.8%2701,514
Merthyr Vale20.9%3421,634
Cyfarthfa21.7%6613,049
Park24.6%4841,970
Dowlais and Pant25.3%7703,043
Penydarren28.4%6222,189
Gurnos49.7%1,0732,159
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Bedlinog and TrelewisCyfarthfaDowlais and PantGurnosMerthyr ValeParkPenydarrenPlymouthTownTreharrisVaynor
11 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.