Skip to content
Merthyr Tydfil Counts — Merthyr Tydfil, in numbers.Local help →

Gurnos · Merthyr Tydfil

Gurnos: your neighbourhood

Gurnos electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 50% here, compared with 22% across Merthyr Tydfil (27.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 37.9% here, compared with 26.5% across Merthyr Tydfil (11.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 36.6% here, compared with 26.9% across Merthyr Tydfil (9.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Gurnos

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

744 out of 5,344.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

12%

21 March 2021 · Gurnos

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

642 out of 5,342.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,342

21 March 2021 · Gurnos

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,342 out of 5,342.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Gurnos

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

765 out of 4,001.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

70.4%

21 March 2021 · Gurnos

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,521 out of 2,160.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

37.9%

21 March 2021 · Gurnos

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

818 out of 2,160.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.6%

21 March 2021 · Gurnos

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,916 out of 4,025.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.5%

21 March 2021 · Gurnos

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,910 out of 4,025.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Gurnos

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

548 out of 4,025.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Gurnos

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,466 out of 4,001.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Gurnos

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

231 out of 2,159.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16%

21 March 2021 · Gurnos

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

645 out of 4,025.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

50%

21 March 2021 · Gurnos

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,073 out of 2,159.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Gurnos

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

199 out of 4,025.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Gurnos ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

729 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 778 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gurnos ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 58 mapped crimes in September 2024; 76 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gurnos
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024584
October 2024608
November 2024907
December 2024486
January 2025706
February 20255310
March 20257318
April 20255515
May 2025549
June 2025618
July 20258118
August 2025758
September 20254913
October 2025495
November 2025665
December 2025485
January 20265810
February 20266111
March 2026473
April 2026614
May 2026664
June 2026715
July 20267711
August 20267613
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gurnos
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime314
public order92
criminal damage arson87
shoplifting66
other theft55
vehicle crime31
burglary28
other crime21
drugs17
robbery8
possession of weapons5
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Merthyr Tydfil →