Skip to content
Merthyr Tydfil Counts — Merthyr Tydfil, in numbers.Local help →

Merthyr Tydfil, in numbers

All statistics

Merthyr Tydfil council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Merthyr Tydfil council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 58,132 people in 1996; 58,362 people in 2025. 0.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 58,132 to 58,362 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 360 less people (0.6% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Merthyr Tydfil council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199658,132
199757,371
199857,148
199956,516
200056,218
200156,207
200255,996
200355,955
200456,020
200556,259
200656,627
200757,173
200857,688
200958,156
201058,493
201158,851
201258,869
201358,791
201458,859
201558,922
201659,247
201759,337
201859,349
201959,255
202059,194
202158,869
202258,866
202358,735
202458,722
202558,362
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Merthyr Tydfil council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £453 a month in January 2015; £754 a month in August 2026. 66.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £453 to £754 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £12 less a month (1.6% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Merthyr Tydfil council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015453
February 2015454
March 2015454
April 2015454
May 2015453
June 2015452
July 2015452
August 2015452
September 2015452
October 2015452
November 2015453
December 2015454
January 2016454
February 2016455
March 2016455
April 2016454
May 2016455
June 2016455
July 2016455
August 2016456
September 2016459
October 2016461
November 2016462
December 2016462
January 2017462
February 2017463
March 2017463
April 2017464
May 2017465
June 2017466
July 2017465
August 2017464
September 2017464
October 2017464
November 2017464
December 2017465
January 2018467
February 2018469
March 2018471
April 2018471
May 2018472
June 2018472
July 2018473
August 2018474
September 2018478
October 2018481
November 2018484
December 2018484
January 2019484
February 2019485
March 2019486
April 2019486
May 2019486
June 2019486
July 2019485
August 2019484
September 2019489
October 2019494
November 2019499
December 2019500
January 2020501
February 2020502
March 2020502
April 2020503
May 2020504
June 2020507
July 2020511
August 2020515
September 2020514
October 2020513
November 2020510
December 2020511
January 2021511
February 2021511
March 2021512
April 2021512
May 2021514
June 2021515
July 2021516
August 2021520
September 2021523
October 2021529
November 2021538
December 2021549
January 2022559
February 2022561
March 2022566
April 2022570
May 2022574
June 2022576
July 2022578
August 2022580
September 2022583
October 2022585
November 2022587
December 2022589
January 2023591
February 2023592
March 2023593
April 2023603
May 2023613
June 2023622
July 2023623
August 2023628
September 2023637
October 2023644
November 2023649
December 2023649
January 2024652
February 2024656
March 2024661
April 2024666
May 2024672
June 2024673
July 2024675
August 2024677
September 2024686
October 2024696
November 2024704
December 2024710
January 2025715
February 2025718
March 2025720
April 2025732
May 2025745
June 2025758
July 2025763
August 2025766
September 2025769
October 2025771
November 2025772
December 2025765
January 2026758
February 2026751
March 2026753
April 2026754
May 2026754
June 2026754
July 2026755
August 2026754
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Merthyr Tydfil council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £27,797 in August 1996; £156,721 in July 2026. 463.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £24,000 to £157,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Merthyr Tydfil council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199524,485
February 199525,861
March 199526,109
April 199527,626
May 199527,761
June 199528,906
July 199527,255
August 199527,683
September 199527,713
October 199530,813
November 199530,931
December 199531,892
January 199629,664
February 199628,889
March 199628,763
April 199629,645
May 199630,466
June 199629,280
July 199628,067
August 199627,797
September 199627,422
October 199630,153
November 199631,013
December 199632,623
January 199731,460
February 199730,233
March 199730,518
April 199730,407
May 199731,635
June 199731,250
July 199731,892
August 199732,585
September 199729,955
October 199729,335
November 199728,732
December 199731,024
January 199830,660
February 199828,962
March 199826,915
April 199828,192
May 199829,878
June 199830,323
July 199829,286
August 199828,650
September 199829,497
October 199829,633
November 199830,692
December 199831,260
January 199931,965
February 199930,615
March 199929,058
April 199928,428
May 199928,704
June 199929,954
July 199930,010
August 199929,726
September 199930,246
October 199929,940
November 199930,757
December 199930,557
January 200033,771
February 200033,998
March 200033,811
April 200032,989
May 200033,893
June 200033,924
July 200033,293
August 200032,738
September 200035,047
October 200034,484
November 200035,288
December 200032,736
January 200131,189
February 200131,368
March 200132,615
April 200133,210
May 200132,811
June 200133,308
July 200135,411
August 200135,483
September 200134,811
October 200132,769
November 200132,736
December 200134,224
January 200234,981
February 200236,283
March 200233,400
April 200233,086
May 200231,428
June 200235,664
July 200238,668
August 200240,273
September 200239,381
October 200240,080
November 200241,391
December 200242,522
January 200342,671
February 200341,997
March 200340,645
April 200339,620
May 200341,263
June 200345,192
July 200347,214
August 200349,413
September 200348,864
October 200349,683
November 200350,663
December 200350,850
January 200450,666
February 200451,674
March 200454,885
April 200459,375
May 200460,802
June 200461,606
July 200461,744
August 200464,982
September 200463,887
October 200464,617
November 200464,091
December 200467,875
January 200569,241
February 200570,937
March 200571,171
April 200572,820
May 200573,082
June 200577,005
July 200580,194
August 200582,156
September 200586,269
October 200585,218
November 200583,549
December 200579,587
January 200680,413
February 200681,885
March 200681,949
April 200685,463
May 200683,806
June 200686,985
July 200684,418
August 200689,978
September 200693,801
October 200696,097
November 200694,611
December 200692,209
January 200793,674
February 200797,309
March 200796,414
April 200796,778
May 200792,951
June 200794,417
July 200793,441
August 200797,369
September 200798,679
October 200796,443
November 200796,437
December 200798,184
January 200896,680
February 200896,272
March 200888,902
April 200893,480
May 200889,348
June 200890,489
July 200890,623
August 200891,124
September 200890,924
October 200886,014
November 200883,552
December 200882,565
January 200984,498
February 200984,828
March 200984,579
April 200982,633
May 200981,150
June 200977,274
July 200975,171
August 200978,108
September 200982,369
October 200985,571
November 200984,336
December 200984,979
January 201084,098
February 201084,431
March 201081,442
April 201081,970
May 201086,313
June 201088,610
July 201085,967
August 201077,821
September 201078,279
October 201078,651
November 201083,109
December 201082,428
January 201183,447
February 201185,006
March 201182,223
April 201186,486
May 201180,607
June 201181,480
July 201177,025
August 201180,151
September 201181,889
October 201180,080
November 201180,613
December 201180,240
January 201282,116
February 201278,608
March 201274,666
April 201277,477
May 201280,043
June 201285,526
July 201284,149
August 201284,450
September 201283,671
October 201281,214
November 201282,908
December 201280,735
January 201381,525
February 201379,149
March 201380,870
April 201380,940
May 201380,466
June 201380,264
July 201378,268
August 201378,277
September 201376,624
October 201376,965
November 201380,162
December 201382,188
January 201483,862
February 201479,764
March 201478,832
April 201478,732
May 201481,041
June 201481,188
July 201484,557
August 201484,719
September 201486,773
October 201485,136
November 201485,960
December 201486,209
January 201586,659
February 201584,980
March 201585,554
April 201588,601
May 201590,543
June 201589,662
July 201584,275
August 201585,767
September 201585,520
October 201587,959
November 201587,147
December 201588,448
January 201687,312
February 201686,681
March 201684,057
April 201686,557
May 201688,073
June 201692,882
July 201693,930
August 201693,015
September 201691,320
October 201688,973
November 201689,105
December 201688,059
January 201792,303
February 201794,512
March 201794,709
April 201792,666
May 201790,178
June 201793,015
July 201791,834
August 201793,532
September 201792,129
October 201793,893
November 201793,536
December 201792,789
January 201890,978
February 201892,548
March 201892,678
April 201895,800
May 201895,534
June 201897,777
July 201897,463
August 201899,045
September 2018100,164
October 201899,964
November 2018100,555
December 2018101,287
January 201997,846
February 201997,665
March 201996,287
April 2019101,073
May 2019102,471
June 2019101,866
July 2019103,005
August 2019103,720
September 2019104,700
October 2019109,065
November 2019109,888
December 2019113,704
January 2020107,243
February 2020107,331
March 2020105,243
April 2020104,224
May 2020101,115
June 2020101,720
July 2020103,467
August 2020108,337
September 2020105,566
October 2020106,026
November 2020106,163
December 2020112,544
January 2021116,722
February 2021116,143
March 2021116,742
April 2021118,145
May 2021120,116
June 2021122,210
July 2021122,638
August 2021123,383
September 2021125,436
October 2021128,223
November 2021129,046
December 2021130,415
January 2022130,448
February 2022134,165
March 2022133,197
April 2022137,667
May 2022138,663
June 2022142,411
July 2022141,240
August 2022145,193
September 2022146,014
October 2022146,630
November 2022144,852
December 2022145,322
January 2023143,917
February 2023145,299
March 2023142,939
April 2023145,468
May 2023143,872
June 2023147,061
July 2023148,943
August 2023147,962
September 2023144,254
October 2023143,845
November 2023139,873
December 2023143,898
January 2024145,216
February 2024145,566
March 2024135,791
April 2024136,510
May 2024139,399
June 2024146,693
July 2024143,948
August 2024150,010
September 2024149,073
October 2024150,665
November 2024145,069
December 2024150,141
January 2025145,814
February 2025146,650
March 2025140,078
April 2025144,765
May 2025149,054
June 2025151,180
July 2025150,623
August 2025149,695
September 2025150,565
October 2025149,885
November 2025145,712
December 2025145,442
January 2026147,612
February 2026150,535
March 2026151,687
April 2026144,535
May 2026147,917
June 2026148,736
July 2026156,721
Source →

People aged 65 or over

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Merthyr Tydfil council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,110 out of 58,840.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Merthyr Tydfil council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,498 out of 58,839.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

58,836

21 March 2021 · Merthyr Tydfil council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

58,836 out of 58,836.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25%

21 March 2021 · Merthyr Tydfil council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

11,911 out of 47,674.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Merthyr Tydfil council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

15,421 out of 25,785.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Merthyr Tydfil council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,843 out of 25,785.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43%

21 March 2021 · Merthyr Tydfil council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

20,493 out of 47,676.

Source and method →

Average home price

£157,000

July 2026 · Merthyr Tydfil council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £156,721.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Merthyr Tydfil council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

25,634 out of 47,676.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Merthyr Tydfil council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,107 out of 47,676.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

5,613

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Merthyr Tydfil council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£754

August 2026 · Merthyr Tydfil council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Merthyr Tydfil council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

12,831 out of 47,674.

Source and method →

People living in the area

58,362

Mid-2025 · Merthyr Tydfil council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Merthyr Tydfil council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,967 out of 25,783.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Merthyr Tydfil council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

10,539 out of 47,676.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Merthyr Tydfil council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,626 out of 25,783.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Merthyr Tydfil council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,549 out of 47,676.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →