Skip to content
Merthyr Tydfil Counts — Merthyr Tydfil, in numbers.Local help →

Cyfarthfa · Merthyr Tydfil

Cyfarthfa: your neighbourhood

Cyfarthfa electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.8% here, compared with 25% across Merthyr Tydfil (4.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.8% here, compared with 26.5% across Merthyr Tydfil (3.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.5% here, compared with 26.9% across Merthyr Tydfil (3.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Cyfarthfa

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,336 out of 7,268.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Cyfarthfa

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

611 out of 7,271.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,271

21 March 2021 · Cyfarthfa

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,271 out of 7,271.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Cyfarthfa

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,707 out of 5,724.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Cyfarthfa

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,725 out of 3,048.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Cyfarthfa

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

695 out of 3,048.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.3%

21 March 2021 · Cyfarthfa

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,422 out of 5,731.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Cyfarthfa

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,142 out of 5,731.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Cyfarthfa

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

474 out of 5,731.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Cyfarthfa

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,345 out of 5,724.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Cyfarthfa

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

375 out of 3,049.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Cyfarthfa

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,290 out of 5,731.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Cyfarthfa

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

661 out of 3,049.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Cyfarthfa

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

167 out of 5,731.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cyfarthfa ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

847 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 751 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cyfarthfa ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 67 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cyfarthfa
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024477
October 2024608
November 2024557
December 2024528
January 20256413
February 20256812
March 20256917
April 2025699
May 20257612
June 20256115
July 20255723
August 20257318
September 20256318
October 20259221
November 20255610
December 2025594
January 20267514
February 20265113
March 20266914
April 2026877
May 2026776
June 2026676
July 20268422
August 20266731
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cyfarthfa
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime369
shoplifting133
public order106
criminal damage arson80
drugs50
other theft40
other crime26
burglary15
vehicle crime11
possession of weapons6
theft from the person5
robbery4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Merthyr Tydfil →