Skip to content
Merthyr Tydfil Counts — Merthyr Tydfil, in numbers.Local help →

Town · Merthyr Tydfil

Town: your neighbourhood

Town electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 22% across Merthyr Tydfil (7.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 15% across Merthyr Tydfil (6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.6% here, compared with 26.9% across Merthyr Tydfil (3.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,495 out of 7,896.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

616 out of 7,897.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,897

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,897 out of 7,897.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,787 out of 6,539.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,018 out of 3,614.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

846 out of 3,614.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,508 out of 6,548.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,852 out of 6,548.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

439 out of 6,548.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,543 out of 6,539.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

773 out of 3,616.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,449 out of 6,548.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

510 out of 3,616.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

188 out of 6,548.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,050 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 997 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 74 mapped crimes in September 2024; 98 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247410
October 202410623
November 20247518
December 2024887
January 2025795
February 20258118
March 20258612
April 20258719
May 20257715
June 20257322
July 20259034
August 20258124
September 20257613
October 20259717
November 20257612
December 20257818
January 20269924
February 20266820
March 2026799
April 20269014
May 20269720
June 202610112
July 2026919
August 20269812
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Town
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime397
shoplifting244
public order117
other theft67
criminal damage arson64
vehicle crime49
drugs32
burglary26
other crime22
robbery13
theft from the person11
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Merthyr Tydfil →