Skip to content
Merthyr Tydfil Counts — Merthyr Tydfil, in numbers.Local help →

Vaynor · Merthyr Tydfil

Vaynor: your neighbourhood

Vaynor electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 24.1% here, compared with 18.9% across Merthyr Tydfil (5.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30% here, compared with 25% across Merthyr Tydfil (5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 15% across Merthyr Tydfil (4.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Vaynor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

818 out of 3,397.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Vaynor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

314 out of 3,396.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,396

21 March 2021 · Vaynor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,396 out of 3,396.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30%

21 March 2021 · Vaynor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

854 out of 2,850.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.2%

21 March 2021 · Vaynor

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

851 out of 1,515.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Vaynor

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

365 out of 1,515.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Vaynor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,304 out of 2,845.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.1%

21 March 2021 · Vaynor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,453 out of 2,845.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Vaynor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

202 out of 2,845.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Vaynor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

674 out of 2,850.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Vaynor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

171 out of 1,514.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Vaynor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

762 out of 2,845.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Vaynor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

270 out of 1,514.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Vaynor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

88 out of 2,845.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Vaynor ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

227 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 225 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Vaynor ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Vaynor
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024163
October 2024151
November 2024164
December 2024153
January 2025134
February 2025252
March 20252411
April 2025168
May 2025306
June 2025134
July 2025284
August 2025145
September 2025180
October 2025261
November 2025173
December 2025173
January 2026274
February 2026131
March 2026194
April 2026163
May 202693
June 2026194
July 2026202
August 2026264
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Vaynor
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime103
public order38
other theft15
criminal damage arson14
vehicle crime14
drugs12
other crime11
shoplifting10
burglary7
robbery2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Merthyr Tydfil →